If you have issues, or baggage, you may be offended by what you read here. I work through my self loathing of my own fat, and my own fat issues, and I’m told this comes across as loathing all fat people. That is simply not the case.

Here I talk about my issues and my findings, without political correctness. I am not concerned with your issues, or your baggage, or what you may take from this. The title is "My Journey".

This blog is not meant to inspire anyone. I take no responsibility for what you take away from here. You are here as a guest into my inner thoughts.


Saturday, September 5, 2009

Oh My Lanta!!

I am so fucking BORED!!

I just had this conversation with my husband:

Me: How do you do this all day?
Him: What?
Him: Go find something to do.
Me: This is your fault.
Him: MINE?
Me: Yes, I want to spend time with you, but you are BORING!!

Harumph. Okay, not very nice of me, but we laughed. And I did mean it, and he knows it... but whaddaya do? I work from home. I am an "on the go" person all the time. Always something on the horizon. The only time I spend the whole day reading on the couch is when I'm too sick to move.

I'm sick, but it's at the tail end of it, and my plan was to rest all day to end it. But holy sheep shit, someone kill me now!!!! At the very LEAST chase me with a knife!!

On the puppers front, Maddy has settled in very nicely. She is a right little lady, that one. Also a bit of a shit disturber, lol. Oscar was laying with me on the couch and Maddy jumped up to the top of the couch to have a bit of a go at him. She starts creeping closer. I'm eyeballing her around my book and watching Oscar eyeballing her around me. She comes to my head and jumps down on the arm of the couch. Oscar moves a little closer to my head, with his eyes bulging out... she raises a paw and SWATS at him like a cat! He LOST it!! Lunges at her in full hounddog snarly barks of MINE MINE MINE MY MOMMY MINE!!!! She prances out of teethshot with what I swear is a giggle and a grin. Brat. LOL



Bex said...

OMG me too I thought I was going to slip into a ccomma today,, I just needed a rest day!

Magda said...

Yeah, see you both need to learn to channel a little Brazil!