Disclaimer:


If you have issues, or baggage, you may be offended by what you read here. I work through my self loathing of my own fat, and my own fat issues, and I’m told this comes across as loathing all fat people. That is simply not the case.

Here I talk about my issues and my findings, without political correctness. I am not concerned with your issues, or your baggage, or what you may take from this. The title is "My Journey".

This blog is not meant to inspire anyone. I take no responsibility for what you take away from here. You are here as a guest into my inner thoughts.

♥♥

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

WHOOOFREAKINHOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!

♪♪ It came, it came, it came!!! ♪♪

I am the proud owner of PB2!!!

I ran straight into the kitchen and whipped up a bit of each, the PB2 and the Chocolate PB2. The one without chocolate is by far my favourite, but holy CRAP are these good!!! Seriously the best peanut butter evs. Maybe because my taste buds don't really like fat anymore, and this being over 85% fat free, but full of the peanutty good flavour... well, I could go on forever!!

The only kinda crappy thing was that one of the jars had the safety seal detached. But I've emailed them in hopes that they will replace it.

I seriously need to find a supplier out here for this stuff. I'm going to take it to a couple of the stores here and get them to try it and order it in. I'm willing to sacrifice some of my precious to ensure future buying power.

Magda, you absolutely made my millenium, ordering this for me for Christmas. THANK YOU!!!!!

Okay, rave over... now onto today's menu plan:

Br: 1/3 cup oatmeal, glass of milk w/ vitamins
Lu: salmon fillet on spinach salad (spinach, brocslaw, romano cheese, craisins, balsamic dressing, lemon pepper)
Sn: 1/2 pear and PB2(!!!!!!)
Dn: Ham Pasta
Sn: Popcorn while watching Biggest Loser(!!!!)

The ham pasta is consisting of:

12oz ham (leftover from the other night)
2 cup broccoli
1 cup cauliflower
1 can corn
1 onion
1 cup Gemelli Pasta, Whole Wheat
envelope of pesto sauce, made with water

This will make four servings, so I can have some for lunch tomorrow.

I'm kinda sore from yesterday, so I'm not sure if I will be working out today. I've got three for three smiley faces so far this week. (yes, smiley faced stars to show my workouts... geek)

Thanks for listening,

Dee

3 comments:

Marisa said...

PB2 is the most amazing stuff on the planet! So glad you got some!!

Magda said...

wait so is that PB 2 or PB squared? tee hee math geek seeping out the seams ;)

Yay glad the ice and snow didn't get in the way again.. as for clicks or views look on your dashboard for blog stats..

Fatinah said...

I put little happy face jewel coloured stickers in my journal after I exercise - I find it very motivating! There isn't much I won't do for a sticker!!